Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹225.1846

Gain 0.41% 1-day changeData as of 16 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 3.0%
3 years
Gain 8.7%
5 years
Gain 7.5%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 16 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 monthLoss 2.90%Loss 1.14%Loss 1.03%
3 monthsLoss 3.11%Loss 3.90%Loss 3.03%
6 monthsGain 0.63%Loss 1.10%Gain 0.05%
1 yearLoss 2.99%Loss 4.70%Loss 4.37%
3 yearsGain 8.74%Gain 9.36%Gain 9.38%
5 yearsGain 7.48%Gain 7.90%Gain 8.24%
7 yearsGain 12.46%Gain 14.00%Gain 14.26%
10 yearsGain 9.60%—Gain 12.51%
Since launchGain 12.10%Gain 14.28%Gain 12.05%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 yearLoss 4.28%Loss 5.39%Loss 3.47%
3 yearsGain 2.43%Gain 1.97%Gain 1.90%
5 yearsGain 7.57%Gain 7.93%Gain 8.29%
10 yearsGain 10.65%—Gain 12.68%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +26.8%+27Nifty 500 2021: ▲ +30.6%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +3.2%+3Nifty 500 2022: ▲ +3.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +22.9%+23Nifty 500 2023: ▲ +26.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +18.5%+19Nifty 500 2024: ▲ +15.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +4.3%+4Nifty 500 2025: ▲ +7.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −5.7%−6Nifty 500 2026 (year to date): ▼ −6.0%2026*
This fundNifty 500* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 500
2026 (year to date)▼ −5.70%▼ −6.02%
2025▲ +4.25%▲ +7.67%
2024▲ +18.54%▲ +15.64%
2023▲ +22.89%▲ +26.54%
2022▲ +3.20%▲ +3.79%
2021▲ +26.76%▲ +30.63%
2020▲ +13.51%▲ +17.24%
2019▲ +14.29%—
2018▼ −14.44%—
2017▲ +33.44%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−27.19%−6.41%−2.36%
Median11.28%14.12%12.24%
Average14.99%13.17%12.38%
Highest91.20%28.57%25.08%
Periods with a loss17.4%3.9%0.6%
Periods above 8%59.0%79.8%86.0%
Periods above 10%53.1%70.0%68.0%
Periods above 12%48.3%63.6%51.9%
Number of periods314426552162

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
15.21%
Sharpe ratio
0.28
Sortino ratio
0.37
Beta
1.01
Alpha
▼ −0.52%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −19.26%
Up-market capture
102.4%
Down-market capture
107.5%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 500.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹4,410 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
0.88%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹500
Launch date
1 Jan 2013
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 500
Category
Equity: ELSS (Tax Saver)
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
119281
ISIN
INF277K01I94

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
BHARTI AIRTEL LTDTelecom - Services5.66%
HDFC BANK LTDBanks5.14%
ICICI BANK LTDBanks4.89%
STATE BANK OF INDIABanks4.42%
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTDPetroleum Products3.62%
SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTERNATIONAL LTDAuto Components3.32%
LARSEN & TOUBRO LTDConstruction2.99%
PRICOL LTDAuto Components2.84%
MOTILAL OSWAL FINANCIAL SERVICE LTDCapital Markets2.76%
NTPC LTDPower2.52%
CUMMINS INDIA LTDIndustrial Products2.47%
SPR AUTO TECHNOLOGIES LTDAuto Components2.31%
CITY UNION BANK LTDBanks2.25%
PB FINTECH LTDFinancial Technology (Fintech)2.13%
CASH / NET CURRENT ASSET2.10%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 64 holdings, 49.4% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi16 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo16 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi18 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi15 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi15 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi16 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:tata30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14762516 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi16 Oct 2026
launchamfi16 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty 500 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools