Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹36.9820

Loss 0.91% 1-day changeData as of 8 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 124.6%
3 years
Gain 60.0%
5 years
—
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 8 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 monthGain 3.75%Loss 4.75%Loss 4.44%
3 monthsGain 10.24%Loss 5.02%Loss 2.46%
6 monthsGain 36.67%Loss 0.18%Gain 5.91%
1 yearGain 124.65%Loss 5.15%Gain 0.97%
3 yearsGain 60.00%Gain 9.24%Gain 12.50%
5 years—Gain 8.06%Gain 10.56%
7 years—Gain 13.88%Gain 16.06%
10 years——Gain 12.77%
Since launchGain 31.85%Gain 14.03%Gain 9.97%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 yearGain 123.23%Loss 8.33%Gain 0.98%
3 yearsGain 79.74%Gain 1.15%Gain 5.05%
5 years—Gain 7.26%Gain 10.31%
10 years——Gain 13.57%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2022: ▼ −34.4%−34Nifty 500 2022: ▲ +3.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +44.5%+45Nifty 500 2023: ▲ +26.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +24.2%+24Nifty 500 2024: ▲ +15.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +50.7%+51Nifty 500 2025: ▲ +7.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +105.4%+105Nifty 500 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.7%2026*
This fundNifty 500* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 500
2026 (year to date)▲ +105.38%▼ −7.74%
2025▲ +50.74%▲ +7.67%
2024▲ +24.22%▲ +15.64%
2023▲ +44.53%▲ +26.54%
2022▼ −34.39%▲ +3.79%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y
Lowest−34.66%−2.12%
Median32.26%36.56%
Average45.84%33.97%
Highest274.26%67.13%
Periods with a loss15.7%0.2%
Periods above 8%80.5%85.1%
Periods above 10%78.8%79.2%
Periods above 12%77.3%74.3%
Number of periods886424

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
36.21%
Sharpe ratio
1.45
Sortino ratio
2.16
Beta
0.60
Alpha
▲ +49.68%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −37.79%
Up-market capture
136.0%
Down-market capture
−115.4%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 500.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹1,197 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
Not yet published for this plan
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹500
Launch date
22 Nov 2021
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 500
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
149328
ISIN
INF204KC1279

The Regular plan's expense ratio is not in our data feed yet. It is higher than the Direct plan's because it includes distributor commission; see the AMC's website for the current figure.

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
Triparty Repo9.54%
MediaTek Incorporation8.54%
Mpi Corporation5.94%
Chroma Ate5.90%
Nanya Technology Corporation5.63%
Aspeed Technology Inc3.89%
Delta Electronics Inc3.87%
Unimicron Technology Corp3.75%
Elite Material Co Ltd3.48%
Yageo Corporation3.47%
Asia Vital Components Co Ltd3.28%
WinWay Technology Co. Ltd3.27%
Accton Technology Corporation3.24%
Gold Circuit Electronics Ltd3.07%
Fositek Corp2.59%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 34 holdings, 69.5% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi8 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo8 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi9 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:nippon-india30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:1476259 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi9 Oct 2026
launchamfi9 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty 500 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools