Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹32.2258

Loss 0.26% 1-day changeData as of 19 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 1.6%
3 years
Gain 17.2%
5 years
Gain 18.7%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 19 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 monthLoss 4.09%Loss 3.48%Loss 4.09%
3 monthsLoss 6.32%Loss 5.34%Loss 3.50%
6 monthsLoss 11.13%Loss 3.03%Gain 1.41%
1 yearLoss 1.57%Loss 5.79%Loss 0.54%
3 yearsGain 17.23%Gain 9.15%Gain 11.83%
5 yearsGain 18.71%Gain 7.70%Gain 10.13%
7 yearsGain 17.70%Gain 13.48%Gain 15.67%
10 yearsGain 11.96%—Gain 12.80%
Since launchGain 7.41%Gain 14.10%Gain 9.71%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 yearLoss 11.55%Loss 7.41%Loss 0.30%
3 yearsGain 3.27%Gain 1.34%Gain 4.47%
5 yearsGain 16.75%Gain 7.65%Gain 10.37%
10 yearsGain 16.11%—Gain 13.62%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +32.4%+32Nifty 500 2021: ▲ +30.6%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +29.0%+29Nifty 500 2022: ▲ +3.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +54.0%+54Nifty 500 2023: ▲ +26.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +23.5%+23Nifty 500 2024: ▲ +15.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +11.3%+11Nifty 500 2025: ▲ +7.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −4.9%−5Nifty 500 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.0%2026*
This fundNifty 500* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 500
2026 (year to date)▼ −4.92%▼ −6.99%
2025▲ +11.27%▲ +7.67%
2024▲ +23.45%▲ +15.64%
2023▲ +54.03%▲ +26.54%
2022▲ +29.02%▲ +3.79%
2021▲ +32.41%▲ +30.63%
2020▼ −9.98%▲ +17.24%
2019▲ +5.99%—
2018▼ −23.82%—
2017▲ +21.95%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−31.13%−16.68%−6.02%
Median5.58%7.52%6.39%
Average11.68%11.04%9.64%
Highest108.55%43.91%34.36%
Periods with a loss43.4%20.5%16.9%
Periods above 8%46.6%47.8%38.1%
Periods above 10%43.9%41.0%31.0%
Periods above 12%41.1%38.4%28.3%
Number of periods375632642770

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
20.64%
Sharpe ratio
0.62
Sortino ratio
0.82
Beta
1.20
Alpha
▲ +7.60%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −24.59%
Up-market capture
137.2%
Down-market capture
111.3%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 500.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹6,342 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
1.94%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
17 May 2010
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 500
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Fund house
SBI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
112923
ISIN
INF200K01BD8

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
State Bank of IndiaBanks15.66%
NTPC Ltd.Power8.61%
Bharat Electronics Ltd.Aerospace & Defense7.87%
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd.Power7.41%
GAIL (India) Ltd.Gas6.87%
Bank of BarodaBanks5.21%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd.Petroleum Products4.63%
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.Electrical Equipment4.25%
Container Corporation of India Ltd.Transport Services3.66%
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Ltd.Oil3.66%
Indian BankBanks3.59%
PNB Housing Finance Ltd.Finance3.13%
Engineers India Ltd.Construction2.87%
National Aluminium Company Ltd.Non - Ferrous Metals2.44%
NMDC Ltd.Minerals & Mining2.40%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 27 holdings, 82.3% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi19 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo19 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi18 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi16 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi16 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi19 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:sbi30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14762519 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi19 Oct 2026
launchamfi19 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty 500 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools