Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

DSP World Gold Mining Overseas Equity Omni FoF

DSP Mutual FundFoF: FoF (Overseas)Regular planGrowth

Overview

NAV

₹57.7188

Gain 3.55% 1-day changeData as of 16 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 19.7%
3 years
Gain 52.7%
5 years
Gain 26.2%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 16 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundGold (domestic price)Category average
1 monthLoss 6.33%Loss 5.10%Loss 1.86%
3 monthsGain 20.12%Gain 3.15%Loss 1.58%
6 monthsLoss 8.07%Loss 4.03%Gain 3.63%
1 yearGain 19.72%Gain 11.85%Gain 19.07%
3 yearsGain 52.70%Gain 33.63%Gain 23.07%
5 yearsGain 26.22%Gain 24.00%Gain 11.29%
7 yearsGain 23.25%Gain 19.85%Gain 13.33%
10 yearsGain 15.91%Gain 15.94%Gain 11.81%
Since launchGain 8.82%Gain 13.95%Gain 12.18%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundGold (domestic price)Category average
1 yearGain 7.67%Gain 2.06%Gain 11.65%
3 yearsGain 56.75%Gain 32.33%Gain 22.09%
5 yearsGain 41.11%Gain 28.32%Gain 18.42%
10 yearsGain 23.62%Gain 20.34%Gain 13.71%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▼ −9.0%−9Gold (domestic price) 2021: ▼ −5.1%2021This fund 2022: ▼ −7.7%−8Gold (domestic price) 2022: ▲ +13.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +7.0%+7Gold (domestic price) 2023: ▲ +13.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +15.9%+16Gold (domestic price) 2024: ▲ +19.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +167.1%+167Gold (domestic price) 2025: ▲ +71.5%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +8.3%+8Gold (domestic price) 2026 (year to date): ▲ +9.9%2026*
This fundGold (domestic price)* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundGold (domestic price)
2026 (year to date)▲ +8.34%▲ +9.91%
2025▲ +167.09%▲ +71.51%
2024▲ +15.94%▲ +19.62%
2023▲ +6.97%▲ +13.50%
2022▼ −7.65%▲ +13.82%
2021▼ −8.99%▼ −5.08%
2020▲ +31.41%▲ +26.01%
2019▲ +35.10%▲ +22.85%
2018▼ −10.65%▲ +7.21%
2017▼ −4.00%▲ +3.14%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−55.72%−26.73%−16.30%
Median4.02%5.32%3.89%
Average13.16%6.60%3.76%
Highest214.46%65.52%33.61%
Periods with a loss45.7%32.2%37.6%
Periods above 8%45.3%39.8%32.6%
Periods above 10%43.5%34.0%20.3%
Periods above 12%41.8%29.5%14.6%
Number of periods423337783307

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
35.48%
Sharpe ratio
1.34
Sortino ratio
1.99
Beta
0.98
Alpha
▲ +18.93%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −32.79%
Up-market capture
149.6%
Down-market capture
137.4%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Gold (domestic price).

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹1,637 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
2.31%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹1,000
Launch date
25 Jul 2007
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Gold (domestic price)
Category
FoF: FoF (Overseas)
Fund house
DSP Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
106597
ISIN
INF740K01250

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
BlackRock Global Funds - World Gold Fund ^^68.02%
Vaneck Gold Miners ETF29.04%
TREPS / Reverse Repo Investments3.01%
Net Receivables/Payables−0.07%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi16 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo16 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi16 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi16 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi16 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi19 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:dsp30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:10546319 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi19 Oct 2026
launchamfi19 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of UTI GOLD Exchange Traded Fund used as a proxy for the Gold (domestic price) index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools