Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹84.3994

Gain 1.12% 1-day changeData as of 9 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 8.2%
3 years
Gain 9.0%
5 years
Gain 10.5%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 9 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 100Category average
1 monthLoss 3.71%Loss 4.41%Loss 3.97%
3 monthsLoss 5.40%Loss 5.62%Loss 4.27%
6 monthsLoss 2.85%Loss 3.35%Loss 1.19%
1 yearLoss 8.24%Loss 8.32%Loss 6.27%
3 yearsGain 9.02%Gain 7.23%Gain 8.12%
5 yearsGain 10.49%Gain 5.98%Gain 6.71%
7 yearsGain 14.32%Gain 11.37%Gain 11.72%
10 yearsGain 12.50%Gain 10.59%Gain 10.51%
Since launchGain 11.90%Gain 11.79%Gain 9.70%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 100Category average
1 yearLoss 11.34%Loss 12.37%Loss 8.93%
3 yearsGain 0.21%Loss 1.13%Gain 0.21%
5 yearsGain 8.16%Gain 4.74%Gain 5.90%
10 yearsGain 12.56%Gain 9.68%Gain 10.20%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +32.4%+32Nifty 100 2021: ▲ +25.7%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +11.3%+11Nifty 100 2022: ▲ +4.4%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +32.1%+32Nifty 100 2023: ▲ +20.6%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +18.2%+18Nifty 100 2024: ▲ +12.3%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +9.2%+9Nifty 100 2025: ▲ +9.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −10.3%−10Nifty 100 2026 (year to date): ▼ −11.3%2026*
This fundNifty 100* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 100
2026 (year to date)▼ −10.29%▼ −11.31%
2025▲ +9.15%▲ +9.67%
2024▲ +18.24%▲ +12.32%
2023▲ +32.15%▲ +20.63%
2022▲ +11.33%▲ +4.38%
2021▲ +32.37%▲ +25.74%
2020▲ +4.91%▲ +14.53%
2019▲ +7.25%▲ +10.80%
2018▼ −0.20%▲ +1.44%
2017▲ +38.42%▲ +31.48%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−52.35%−6.79%−1.92%
Median11.05%14.67%14.83%
Average14.89%14.49%14.30%
Highest91.22%34.30%30.47%
Periods with a loss22.2%4.7%0.3%
Periods above 8%59.2%77.9%86.3%
Periods above 10%53.2%69.3%81.2%
Periods above 12%47.7%61.4%69.2%
Number of periods446639773485

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
13.68%
Sharpe ratio
0.32
Sortino ratio
0.44
Beta
0.97
Alpha
▲ +1.76%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −15.69%
Up-market capture
100.6%
Down-market capture
90.2%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 100.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹50,596 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
Not yet published for this plan
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹100
Launch date
12 Jun 2007
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 100
Category
Equity: Large Cap
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
106240
ISIN
INF204K01554

The Regular plan's expense ratio is not in our data feed yet. It is higher than the Direct plan's because it includes distributor commission; see the AMC's website for the current figure.

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
HDFC Bank LimitedBanks9.61%
ICICI Bank LimitedBanks6.09%
Axis Bank LimitedBanks5.26%
Reliance Industries LimitedPetroleum Products3.92%
Larsen & Toubro LimitedConstruction3.63%
Infosys LimitedIT - Software3.36%
Tata Consultancy Services LimitedIT - Software3.12%
Bajaj Finance LimitedFinance3.09%
State Bank of IndiaBanks2.82%
Hindustan Unilever LimitedDiversified FMCG2.74%
ITC LimitedDiversified FMCG2.56%
Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedAutomobiles2.49%
Avenue Supermarts LimitedRetailing2.46%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.18%
Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedBanks2.03%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 71 holdings, 55.4% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi9 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo9 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi9 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:nippon-india30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:1211469 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi9 Oct 2026
launchamfi9 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Nippon India ETF Nifty 100 used as a proxy for the Nifty 100 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools