Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹130.4620

Gain 1.10% 1-day changeData as of 9 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 6.4%
3 years
Gain 11.1%
5 years
Gain 9.5%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 9 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 monthLoss 3.60%Loss 4.75%Loss 4.21%
3 monthsLoss 5.63%Loss 5.02%Loss 3.75%
6 monthsLoss 2.31%Loss 0.18%Gain 1.50%
1 yearLoss 6.43%Loss 5.15%Loss 4.47%
3 yearsGain 11.06%Gain 9.24%Gain 9.41%
5 yearsGain 9.51%Gain 8.06%Gain 8.47%
7 yearsGain 15.16%Gain 13.88%Gain 14.15%
10 yearsGain 12.85%—Gain 12.28%
Since launchGain 13.69%Gain 14.03%Gain 11.90%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 yearLoss 10.68%Loss 8.33%Loss 5.65%
3 yearsGain 0.94%Gain 1.15%Gain 1.35%
5 yearsGain 8.48%Gain 7.26%Gain 7.73%
10 yearsGain 13.17%—Gain 12.41%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +35.1%+35Nifty 500 2021: ▲ +30.6%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +4.5%+4Nifty 500 2022: ▲ +3.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +30.0%+30Nifty 500 2023: ▲ +26.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +23.9%+24Nifty 500 2024: ▲ +15.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +7.5%+7Nifty 500 2025: ▲ +7.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −10.1%−10Nifty 500 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.7%2026*
This fundNifty 500* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 500
2026 (year to date)▼ −10.12%▼ −7.74%
2025▲ +7.49%▲ +7.67%
2024▲ +23.90%▲ +15.64%
2023▲ +29.98%▲ +26.54%
2022▲ +4.50%▲ +3.79%
2021▲ +35.12%▲ +30.63%
2020▲ +15.05%▲ +17.24%
2019▲ +14.83%—
2018▼ −7.64%—
2017▲ +36.29%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−59.07%−5.97%−0.47%
Median12.44%16.70%15.94%
Average16.73%15.80%15.48%
Highest120.67%33.61%31.42%
Periods with a loss22.1%3.0%0.1%
Periods above 8%57.7%82.8%88.4%
Periods above 10%54.0%76.9%84.5%
Periods above 12%50.9%69.9%73.4%
Number of periods460441153623

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
14.18%
Sharpe ratio
0.45
Sortino ratio
0.61
Beta
0.96
Alpha
▲ +1.85%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −16.48%
Up-market capture
104.9%
Down-market capture
97.3%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 500.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹15,335 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
1.80%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹500
Launch date
27 Nov 2006
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 500
Category
Equity: ELSS (Tax Saver)
Fund house
DSP Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
104772
ISIN
INF740K01185

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
ICICI Bank LimitedBanks9.69%
HDFC Bank LimitedBanks8.97%
Axis Bank LimitedBanks7.97%
State Bank of IndiaBanks5.59%
Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedBanks3.89%
Bharti Airtel LimitedTelecom - Services3.37%
Reliance Industries LimitedPetroleum Products2.84%
Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedAutomobiles2.43%
Infosys LimitedIT - Software2.28%
Max Financial Services LimitedInsurance2.06%
Bharat Petroleum Corporation LimitedPetroleum Products1.95%
Cipla LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.93%
NTPC LimitedPower1.86%
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.68%
Samvardhana Motherson International LimitedAuto Components1.61%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 60 holdings, 58.1% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi9 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo9 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi9 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi9 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:dsp30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:1476259 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi9 Oct 2026
launchamfi9 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty 500 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools