Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹543.2215

Gain 0.35% 1-day changeData as of 9 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 7.1%
3 years
Gain 16.1%
5 years
Gain 12.0%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 9 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty HealthcareCategory average
1 monthLoss 5.01%Loss 4.41%Loss 4.44%
3 monthsLoss 3.06%Loss 2.74%Loss 2.46%
6 monthsGain 9.91%Gain 11.93%Gain 5.91%
1 yearGain 7.07%Gain 8.78%Gain 0.97%
3 yearsGain 16.12%Gain 18.69%Gain 12.50%
5 yearsGain 11.96%Gain 12.40%Gain 10.56%
7 yearsGain 21.65%—Gain 16.06%
10 yearsGain 14.12%—Gain 12.77%
Since launchGain 17.27%Gain 12.90%Gain 9.97%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty HealthcareCategory average
1 yearGain 6.27%Gain 8.94%Gain 0.98%
3 yearsGain 8.44%Gain 11.09%Gain 5.05%
5 yearsGain 14.25%Gain 15.65%Gain 10.31%
10 yearsGain 16.67%—Gain 13.57%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +23.9%+242021This fund 2022: ▼ −9.9%−10Nifty Healthcare 2022: ▼ −10.3%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +39.2%+39Nifty Healthcare 2023: ▲ +33.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +34.0%+34Nifty Healthcare 2024: ▲ +40.8%2024This fund 2025: ▼ −3.3%−3Nifty Healthcare 2025: ▼ −1.8%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +6.6%+7Nifty Healthcare 2026 (year to date): ▲ +8.5%2026*
This fundNifty Healthcare* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Healthcare
2026 (year to date)▲ +6.62%▲ +8.50%
2025▼ −3.34%▼ −1.84%
2024▲ +34.04%▲ +40.85%
2023▲ +39.15%▲ +33.48%
2022▼ −9.90%▼ −10.32%
2021▲ +23.93%—
2020▲ +66.44%—
2019▲ +1.68%—
2018▲ +3.64%—
2017▲ +7.61%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−37.70%−2.44%−0.84%
Median13.73%20.97%18.26%
Average21.83%19.98%18.82%
Highest175.79%48.69%39.57%
Periods with a loss23.9%3.2%0.1%
Periods above 8%61.1%84.2%92.6%
Periods above 10%57.5%82.9%90.7%
Periods above 12%53.7%78.7%87.7%
Number of periods480243133821

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
13.07%
Sharpe ratio
0.83
Sortino ratio
1.18
Beta
0.83
Alpha
▼ −0.24%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −14.84%
Up-market capture
84.5%
Down-market capture
84.0%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Healthcare.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹8,845 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
Not yet published for this plan
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
10 May 2004
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Healthcare
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
102432
ISIN
INF204K01950

The Regular plan's expense ratio is not in our data feed yet. It is higher than the Direct plan's because it includes distributor commission; see the AMC's website for the current figure.

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology11.71%
Divi's Laboratories LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.10%
Lupin LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.17%
Cipla LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.01%
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.45%
Apollo Hospitals Enterprise LimitedHealthcare Services4.89%
Mankind Pharma LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.38%
Sai Life Sciences LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.92%
Ajanta Pharma LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.61%
GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.11%
IPCA Laboratories LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.87%
Triparty Repo2.81%
Max Healthcare Institute LimitedHealthcare Services2.70%
Vijaya Diagnostic Centre LimitedHealthcare Services2.62%
Gland Pharma LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.53%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 39 holdings, 69.9% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi9 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo9 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi9 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:nippon-india30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:1489349 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi9 Oct 2026
launchamfi9 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Axis NIFTY Healthcare ETF used as a proxy for the Nifty Healthcare index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools