Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹274.0437

Gain 1.29% 1-day changeData as of 9 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 6.4%
3 years
Gain 15.1%
5 years
Gain 15.9%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 9 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 monthLoss 7.82%Loss 4.75%Loss 4.44%
3 monthsLoss 3.76%Loss 5.02%Loss 2.46%
6 monthsGain 1.92%Loss 0.18%Gain 5.91%
1 yearLoss 6.37%Loss 5.15%Gain 0.97%
3 yearsGain 15.10%Gain 9.24%Gain 12.50%
5 yearsGain 15.87%Gain 8.06%Gain 10.56%
7 yearsGain 17.80%Gain 13.88%Gain 16.06%
10 yearsGain 10.35%—Gain 12.77%
Since launchGain 13.60%Gain 14.03%Gain 9.97%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 yearLoss 7.72%Loss 8.33%Gain 0.98%
3 yearsGain 5.07%Gain 1.15%Gain 5.05%
5 yearsGain 13.27%Gain 7.26%Gain 10.31%
10 yearsGain 13.86%—Gain 13.57%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +24.3%+24Nifty 500 2021: ▲ +30.6%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +14.7%+15Nifty 500 2022: ▲ +3.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +40.1%+40Nifty 500 2023: ▲ +26.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +18.7%+19Nifty 500 2024: ▲ +15.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +19.5%+20Nifty 500 2025: ▲ +7.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.3%−7Nifty 500 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.7%2026*
This fundNifty 500* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 500
2026 (year to date)▼ −7.29%▼ −7.74%
2025▲ +19.53%▲ +7.67%
2024▲ +18.69%▲ +15.64%
2023▲ +40.05%▲ +26.54%
2022▲ +14.69%▲ +3.79%
2021▲ +24.34%▲ +30.63%
2020▲ +11.02%▲ +17.24%
2019▼ −8.74%—
2018▼ −19.52%—
2017▲ +39.61%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−50.82%−19.68%−9.14%
Median12.70%18.65%18.68%
Average20.02%18.37%17.55%
Highest149.83%52.78%34.97%
Periods with a loss27.4%11.7%3.4%
Periods above 8%59.3%73.5%71.2%
Periods above 10%55.4%71.3%67.2%
Periods above 12%51.2%66.0%61.5%
Number of periods479843093817

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
17.05%
Sharpe ratio
0.62
Sortino ratio
0.87
Beta
1.02
Alpha
▲ +5.67%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −25.35%
Up-market capture
125.0%
Down-market capture
108.6%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 500.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹3,885 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
1.91%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹10,000
Launch date
11 Apr 2008
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 500
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Fund house
UTI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
102398
ISIN
INF789F01299

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
EQ - MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD.Automobiles11.64%
EQ - ETERNAL LIMITEDRetailing10.76%
EQ - MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD.Automobiles7.77%
EQ - EICHER MOTORS LTDAutomobiles7.32%
EQ - ADANI PORTS AND SPECIAL ECONOTransport Infrastructure6.37%
EQ - BAJAJ AUTO LTD.Automobiles6.18%
EQ - TVS MOTOR COMPANY LTDAutomobiles4.40%
EQ - HERO MOTOCORP LTD.Automobiles4.26%
EQ - HYUNDAI MOTOR INDIA LTDAutomobiles3.90%
NET CURRENT ASSETS3.49%
EQ - INTERGLOBE AVIATION LTDTransport Services3.05%
EQ - BOSCH LTD.Auto Components2.69%
EQ - TATA MOTORS LTDAgricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles2.61%
EQ - SAMVARDHANA MOTHERSON INTL LTDAuto Components2.09%
EQ - TATA MOTORS PASSENGER VEHICLES LTD.Automobiles1.97%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 47 holdings, 78.5% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi9 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo9 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi9 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi9 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:uti30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:1476259 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi9 Oct 2026
launchamfi9 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty 500 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools