Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹610.8710

Gain 0.99% 1-day changeData as of 9 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 2.9%
3 years
Gain 10.0%
5 years
Gain 10.9%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 9 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty BankCategory average
1 monthLoss 3.99%Loss 1.87%Loss 4.44%
3 monthsLoss 6.00%Loss 3.36%Loss 2.46%
6 monthsLoss 0.46%Gain 1.33%Gain 5.91%
1 yearLoss 2.91%Loss 1.28%Gain 0.97%
3 yearsGain 9.97%Gain 8.59%Gain 12.50%
5 yearsGain 10.95%Gain 8.53%Gain 10.56%
7 yearsGain 12.93%Gain 10.01%Gain 16.06%
10 yearsGain 11.67%Gain 11.16%Gain 12.77%
Since launchGain 15.45%Gain 10.31%Gain 9.97%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty BankCategory average
1 yearLoss 8.11%Loss 5.05%Gain 0.98%
3 yearsGain 3.76%Gain 4.43%Gain 5.05%
5 yearsGain 9.56%Gain 7.65%Gain 10.31%
10 yearsGain 11.96%Gain 10.19%Gain 13.57%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +29.7%+30Nifty Bank 2021: ▲ +13.7%2021This fund 2022: ▲ +20.7%+21Nifty Bank 2022: ▲ +21.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +24.2%+24Nifty Bank 2023: ▲ +13.1%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +10.3%+10Nifty Bank 2024: ▲ +6.0%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +17.4%+17Nifty Bank 2025: ▲ +17.9%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.5%−7Nifty Bank 2026 (year to date): ▼ −6.8%2026*
This fundNifty Bank* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Bank
2026 (year to date)▼ −7.49%▼ −6.84%
2025▲ +17.38%▲ +17.88%
2024▲ +10.35%▲ +6.02%
2023▲ +24.16%▲ +13.12%
2022▲ +20.70%▲ +21.84%
2021▲ +29.73%▲ +13.68%
2020▼ −10.57%▼ −4.22%
2019▲ +10.71%▲ +18.78%
2018▼ −1.22%▲ +6.60%
2017▲ +44.13%▲ +39.18%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−50.31%−14.81%−3.46%
Median15.52%17.02%14.97%
Average20.43%16.63%15.41%
Highest158.54%47.91%34.88%
Periods with a loss24.1%7.8%1.2%
Periods above 8%64.4%84.0%90.7%
Periods above 10%61.2%80.2%80.8%
Periods above 12%56.2%73.3%72.8%
Number of periods480243133821

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
15.40%
Sharpe ratio
0.36
Sortino ratio
0.50
Beta
0.91
Alpha
▲ +1.58%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −16.75%
Up-market capture
93.9%
Down-market capture
87.3%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Bank.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹7,331 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
Not yet published for this plan
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
8 May 2003
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Bank
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
101863
ISIN
INF204K01919

The Regular plan's expense ratio is not in our data feed yet. It is higher than the Direct plan's because it includes distributor commission; see the AMC's website for the current figure.

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
HDFC Bank LimitedBanks15.76%
ICICI Bank LimitedBanks13.26%
Axis Bank LimitedBanks9.00%
State Bank of IndiaBanks4.97%
Kotak Mahindra Bank LimitedBanks4.06%
SBI Cards and Payment Services LimitedFinance3.36%
HDFC Asset Management Company LimitedCapital Markets2.99%
IndusInd Bank LimitedBanks2.65%
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings LimitedFinance2.53%
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance2.49%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India LimitedCapital Markets2.47%
Bajaj Finserv LimitedFinance2.35%
Aye Finance LimitedFinance2.30%
PNB Housing Finance LimitedFinance2.27%
Max Financial Services LimitedInsurance2.27%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 36 holdings, 72.7% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi9 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo9 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi9 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:nippon-india30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:1340089 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi9 Oct 2026
launchamfi9 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of SBI Nifty Bank ETF used as a proxy for the Nifty Bank index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools