Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹243.0934

Loss 0.52% 1-day changeData as of 21 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 6.9%
3 years
Gain 19.8%
5 years
Gain 13.6%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 21 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty HealthcareCategory average
1 monthLoss 8.99%Loss 7.71%Loss 5.54%
3 monthsLoss 5.84%Loss 6.33%Loss 5.15%
6 monthsGain 10.40%Gain 6.98%Loss 0.72%
1 yearGain 6.93%Gain 3.48%Loss 2.23%
3 yearsGain 19.76%Gain 17.80%Gain 11.64%
5 yearsGain 13.61%Gain 12.46%Gain 10.13%
7 yearsGain 21.81%—Gain 15.43%
10 yearsGain 12.77%—Gain 12.59%
Since launchGain 12.54%Gain 12.36%Gain 9.27%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty HealthcareCategory average
1 yearGain 9.29%Gain 3.71%Loss 2.43%
3 yearsGain 11.87%Gain 9.23%Gain 3.71%
5 yearsGain 17.11%Gain 14.80%Gain 9.89%
10 yearsGain 16.88%—Gain 13.42%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +19.1%+192021This fund 2022: ▼ −12.3%−12Nifty Healthcare 2022: ▼ −10.3%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +38.2%+38Nifty Healthcare 2023: ▲ +33.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +42.9%+43Nifty Healthcare 2024: ▲ +40.8%2024This fund 2025: ▼ −3.1%−3Nifty Healthcare 2025: ▼ −1.8%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +10.8%+11Nifty Healthcare 2026 (year to date): ▲ +6.1%2026*
This fundNifty Healthcare* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Healthcare
2026 (year to date)▲ +10.77%▲ +6.10%
2025▼ −3.15%▼ −1.84%
2024▲ +42.86%▲ +40.85%
2023▲ +38.20%▲ +33.48%
2022▼ −12.32%▼ −10.32%
2021▲ +19.09%—
2020▲ +67.36%—
2019▲ +1.18%—
2018▼ −7.53%—
2017▲ +6.20%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−32.43%−12.17%−5.43%
Median10.37%16.41%13.90%
Average16.18%15.24%14.51%
Highest99.36%36.97%31.03%
Periods with a loss31.8%12.6%2.4%
Periods above 8%53.1%78.8%86.8%
Periods above 10%50.4%75.7%78.1%
Periods above 12%47.8%70.8%67.6%
Number of periods480543183825

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
13.59%
Sharpe ratio
1.03
Sortino ratio
1.45
Beta
0.83
Alpha
▲ +3.67%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −16.02%
Up-market capture
93.6%
Down-market capture
79.4%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Healthcare.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹1,386 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
2.23%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
27 May 1999
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Healthcare
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Fund house
UTI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
100806
ISIN
INF789F01679

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
EQ - SUN PHARMACEUTICALS INDUSTRIESPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology7.62%
EQ - DIVIS LABORATORIES LTD.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology6.15%
NET CURRENT ASSETS5.85%
EQ - DR REDDYS LABORATORIES LTD.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology5.24%
EQ - AJANTA PHARMA LTD.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.81%
EQ - GLAND PHARMA LTD.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology4.06%
EQ - ALKEM LABORATORIES LTDPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.70%
EQ - APOLLO HOSPITALS ENTERPRISE LTHealthcare Services3.03%
EQ - CAPLIN POINT LABORATORIES LTDPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology3.02%
EQ- GLOBAL HEALTH LTD.Healthcare Services2.96%
EQ - LUPIN LTD.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.89%
EQ - IPCA LABORATORIES LTD.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.81%
EQ - MAX HEALTHCARE INSTITUTE LTDHealthcare Services2.80%
EQ - COHANCE LIFESCIENCES LIMITEDPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.79%
EQ - MARKSANS PHARMA LTD.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.25%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 46 holdings, 60.0% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi21 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo21 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi21 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi16 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi16 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi21 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:uti30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14893421 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi21 Oct 2026
launchamfi21 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Axis NIFTY Healthcare ETF used as a proxy for the Nifty Healthcare index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools