Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹35.2229

Gain 1.12% 1-day changeData as of 12 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 3.9%
3 years
Gain 12.4%
5 years
Gain 12.4%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 12 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty Smallcap 250Category average
1 monthLoss 3.21%Loss 3.15%Loss 3.15%
3 monthsLoss 1.86%Loss 1.80%Loss 3.73%
6 monthsGain 12.93%Gain 12.99%Gain 0.31%
1 yearGain 3.93%Gain 3.96%Loss 1.80%
3 yearsGain 12.44%Gain 12.85%Gain 8.41%
5 yearsGain 12.43%Gain 12.71%Gain 7.05%
7 years—Gain 21.80%Gain 12.10%
10 years——Gain 10.40%
Since launchGain 23.34%Gain 21.16%Gain 5.38%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty Smallcap 250Category average
1 yearGain 11.08%Gain 11.17%Loss 3.43%
3 yearsGain 6.63%Gain 6.98%Gain 3.37%
5 yearsGain 13.60%Gain 13.96%Gain 6.53%
10 years——Gain 9.20%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +61.4%+61Nifty Smallcap 250 2021: ▲ +61.2%2021This fund 2022: ▼ −3.5%−3Nifty Smallcap 250 2022: ▼ −3.4%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +48.0%+48Nifty Smallcap 250 2023: ▲ +48.3%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +26.2%+26Nifty Smallcap 250 2024: ▲ +26.5%2024This fund 2025: ▼ −6.4%−6Nifty Smallcap 250 2025: ▼ −5.6%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +6.6%+7Nifty Smallcap 250 2026 (year to date): ▲ +6.6%2026*
This fundNifty Smallcap 250* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty Smallcap 250
2026 (year to date)▲ +6.59%▲ +6.63%
2025▼ −6.42%▼ −5.63%
2024▲ +26.22%▲ +26.46%
2023▲ +48.04%▲ +48.32%
2022▼ −3.48%▼ −3.42%
2021▲ +61.37%▲ +61.24%

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−12.76%12.29%12.32%
Median8.40%22.27%16.60%
Average21.02%23.05%18.40%
Highest94.84%35.40%28.49%
Periods with a loss28.1%0.0%0.0%
Periods above 8%50.5%100.0%100.0%
Periods above 10%47.6%100.0%100.0%
Periods above 12%46.6%100.0%100.0%
Number of periods1224737244

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
19.26%
Sharpe ratio
0.44
Sortino ratio
0.58
Beta
1.00
Alpha
▼ −0.37%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −26.15%
Up-market capture
99.1%
Down-market capture
100.2%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty Smallcap 250.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹3,407 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
0.48%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹100
Launch date
28 Sept 2020
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty Smallcap 250
Category
Index: Index Funds
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
148519
ISIN
INF204KB15W0

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
Triparty Repo2.18%
Sona BLW Precision Forgings LimitedAuto Components1.67%
Welspun Corp LimitedIndustrial Products1.59%
Karur Vysya Bank LimitedBanks1.37%
Navin Fluorine International LimitedChemicals & Petrochemicals1.36%
Ather Energy LimitedAutomobiles1.21%
Sterlite Technologies LimitedTelecom - Equipment & Accessories1.17%
RBL Bank LimitedBanks1.12%
Delhivery LimitedTransport Services1.10%
Redington LimitedCommercial Services & Supplies1.08%
HFCL LimitedTelecom - Services1.04%
Gland Pharma LimitedPharmaceuticals & Biotechnology1.03%
Central Depository Services (India) LimitedCapital Markets1.01%
Brookfield India Real Estate Trust1.01%
City Union Bank LimitedBanks0.97%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 254 holdings, 18.9% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi12 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo12 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi11 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi12 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:nippon-india30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14762312 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi12 Oct 2026
launchamfi12 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty Smallcap 250 Index Fund- Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty Smallcap 250 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools