Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹32.1799

Loss 0.11% 1-day changeData as of 9 Oct 2026

1 year
Gain 29.3%
3 years
Gain 24.1%
5 years
Gain 11.7%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 9 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 monthGain 0.36%Loss 4.75%Loss 4.44%
3 monthsGain 4.30%Loss 5.02%Loss 2.46%
6 monthsGain 14.45%Loss 0.18%Gain 5.91%
1 yearGain 29.35%Loss 5.15%Gain 0.97%
3 yearsGain 24.06%Gain 9.24%Gain 12.50%
5 yearsGain 11.68%Gain 8.06%Gain 10.56%
7 yearsGain 12.85%Gain 13.88%Gain 16.06%
10 yearsGain 11.72%—Gain 12.77%
Since launchGain 10.18%Gain 14.03%Gain 9.97%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 yearGain 28.41%Loss 8.33%Gain 0.98%
3 yearsGain 25.12%Gain 1.15%Gain 5.05%
5 yearsGain 20.00%Gain 7.26%Gain 10.31%
10 yearsGain 13.54%—Gain 13.57%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +7.0%+7Nifty 500 2021: ▲ +30.6%2021This fund 2022: ▼ −14.2%−14Nifty 500 2022: ▲ +3.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +20.3%+20Nifty 500 2023: ▲ +26.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +10.6%+11Nifty 500 2024: ▲ +15.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +21.2%+21Nifty 500 2025: ▲ +7.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▲ +27.3%+27Nifty 500 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.7%2026*
This fundNifty 500* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 500
2026 (year to date)▲ +27.28%▼ −7.74%
2025▲ +21.19%▲ +7.67%
2024▲ +10.62%▲ +15.64%
2023▲ +20.32%▲ +26.54%
2022▼ −14.18%▲ +3.79%
2021▲ +7.04%▲ +30.63%
2020▲ +14.45%▲ +17.24%
2019▲ +24.22%—
2018▼ −2.89%—
2017▲ +15.91%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−26.91%−0.55%1.31%
Median11.87%8.26%8.57%
Average10.15%8.92%8.30%
Highest58.70%24.94%13.94%
Periods with a loss22.0%0.4%0.0%
Periods above 8%61.5%52.5%57.6%
Periods above 10%56.2%35.4%26.5%
Periods above 12%49.1%20.6%6.1%
Number of periods258921311667

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
18.96%
Sharpe ratio
1.07
Sortino ratio
1.56
Beta
0.43
Alpha
▲ +18.06%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −15.74%
Up-market capture
79.4%
Down-market capture
−15.8%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 500.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹358 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
Not yet published for this plan
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹5,000
Launch date
8 Aug 2014
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 500
Category
Equity: Sectoral / Thematic
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
130864
ISIN
INF204KA1SM3

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
Triparty Repo8.68%
SoftBank Group Corp3.91%
Tokyo Electron Ltd3.33%
Sumitomo Elec Indust3.23%
SMC Corp3.21%
Tokio Marine Holdings Inc3.12%
TDK Corp3.10%
Daifuku Co Ltd3.10%
Hitachi Ltd3.09%
MITSUBISHI HEAVY ORD3.09%
Recruit Holdings Co Ltd3.07%
Itochu Corporation3.07%
Dai-ichi Life Holdings Inc3.05%
Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha3.05%
Shin Etsu Chemical Co3.04%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 33 holdings, 53.1% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi9 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo9 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi9 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:nippon-india30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:1476259 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi9 Oct 2026
launchamfi9 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty 500 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools