Skip to main content
SIPtoRetire
SIPtoRetire

Language

Currency₹ INR
Currency

Fund NAVs stay in rupees. Other amounts are converted at daily exchange rates.

Number format

Overview

NAV

₹213.1058

Loss 0.36% 1-day changeData as of 12 Oct 2026

1 year
Loss 8.2%
3 years
Gain 6.5%
5 years
Gain 5.8%
Riskometer: Very High risk
RiskometerVery High

The principal will be at Very High risk

Loading chart…

Data as of 12 Oct 2026Source: amfiHow we calculatePast performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Trailing returns

Periods under 1 year show absolute return. 1 year and longer show CAGR (annualised).

Trailing returns
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 monthLoss 4.36%Loss 4.56%Loss 4.05%
3 monthsLoss 7.25%Loss 6.31%Loss 4.82%
6 monthsLoss 3.18%Loss 1.76%Gain 0.00%
1 yearLoss 8.16%Loss 5.69%Loss 4.89%
3 yearsGain 6.50%Gain 8.56%Gain 8.80%
5 yearsGain 5.81%Gain 7.86%Gain 8.27%
7 yearsGain 13.36%Gain 13.87%Gain 14.17%
10 yearsGain 11.23%—Gain 12.26%
Since launchGain 12.41%Gain 13.98%Gain 11.90%

SIP returns (XIRR)

XIRR of a monthly SIP over each period, valued at the latest NAV.

SIP returns (XIRR)
PeriodThis fundNifty 500Category average
1 yearLoss 11.07%Loss 8.63%Loss 5.76%
3 yearsLoss 0.99%Gain 0.93%Gain 1.21%
5 yearsGain 5.19%Gain 7.26%Gain 7.76%
10 yearsGain 10.64%—Gain 12.42%

Calendar-year returns

This fund 2021: ▲ +34.4%+34Nifty 500 2021: ▲ +30.6%2021This fund 2022: ▼ −2.5%−3Nifty 500 2022: ▲ +3.8%2022This fund 2023: ▲ +25.5%+26Nifty 500 2023: ▲ +26.5%2023This fund 2024: ▲ +15.1%+15Nifty 500 2024: ▲ +15.6%2024This fund 2025: ▲ +5.6%+6Nifty 500 2025: ▲ +7.7%2025This fund 2026 (year to date): ▼ −10.0%−10Nifty 500 2026 (year to date): ▼ −7.9%2026*
This fundNifty 500* 2026 (year to date)
Show as table
Calendar-year returns
YearThis fundNifty 500
2026 (year to date)▼ −9.99%▼ −7.93%
2025▲ +5.57%▲ +7.67%
2024▲ +15.08%▲ +15.64%
2023▲ +25.54%▲ +26.54%
2022▼ −2.51%▲ +3.79%
2021▲ +34.37%▲ +30.63%
2020▲ +21.31%▲ +17.24%
2019▲ +11.36%—
2018▼ −5.66%—
2017▲ +34.33%—

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index.

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Rolling returns

Returns over every possible holding period since launch show the range of outcomes an investor could have had, not just one start date.

Rolling returns
Holding period1Y3Y5Y
Lowest−25.56%−5.06%−0.35%
Median11.35%14.10%14.41%
Average15.69%14.18%14.05%
Highest92.83%30.29%26.31%
Periods with a loss19.7%1.8%0.1%
Periods above 8%58.5%88.7%90.5%
Periods above 10%54.0%81.9%81.5%
Periods above 12%47.8%67.4%67.7%
Number of periods314026532160

Distribution and comparison with the benchmark

Past performance may or may not be sustained in future. Returns shown are not an indication of future returns.

Risk measures (3 years)

Calculated on daily NAVs over the last 3 years. Tap ? for a plain-language explanation.

Standard deviation
13.10%
Sharpe ratio
0.15
Sortino ratio
0.20
Beta
0.88
Alpha
▼ −1.67%
Maximum drawdown
▼ −18.60%
Up-market capture
93.0%
Down-market capture
101.6%

Beta, alpha and capture ratios are measured against Nifty 500.

Fund facts

Fund size (AUM)
₹3,188 Cr
Expense ratio (TER)
1.19%
Exit load
Not available
Minimum SIP
Not available
Minimum lumpsum
₹500
Launch date
1 Jan 2013
Fund managers
Not available
Benchmark index
Nifty 500
Category
Equity: ELSS (Tax Saver)
Fund house
UTI Mutual Fund
Scheme type
Open Ended
AMFI scheme code
120715
ISIN
INF789F01TF7

Portfolio holdings

Portfolio holdings
HoldingWeight
EQ - HDFC BANK LIMITEDBanks8.11%
EQ - ICICI BANK LTDBanks7.11%
EQ - KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD.Banks4.49%
EQ - BHARTI AIRTEL LTD.Telecom - Services4.32%
EQ - AXIS BANK LTD.Banks3.70%
EQ - BAJAJ FINANCE LTD.Finance2.95%
EQ - RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD.Petroleum Products2.74%
EQ - MAHINDRA & MAHINDRA LTD.Automobiles2.49%
EQ - INFOSYS LTD.IT - Software2.44%
EQ - STATE BANK OF INDIABanks2.36%
EQ - TATA STEEL LTD.Ferrous Metals2.21%
EQ - TECH MAHINDRA LTD.IT - Software2.08%
EQ - AJANTA PHARMA LTD.Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology2.07%
EQ - PHOENIX MILLS LTDRealty1.99%
EQ - MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LTD.Automobiles1.84%

Portfolio as of 30 Sept 2026 · top 15 of 62 holdings, 50.9% of the portfolio

Try this fund in our tools

See how a SIP, a lumpsum or withdrawals in this fund would have done, using its real NAV history.

Data sources

Data sources
DataSourceAs of
Latest NAVamfi12 Oct 2026
NAV historycaptnemo12 Oct 2026
Expense ratioamfi12 Oct 2026
Fund sizeamfi8 Oct 2026
Riskometeramfi8 Oct 2026
Scheme detailsamfi12 Oct 2026
Holdingsamc:uti30 Sept 2026
Benchmarkproxy:14762512 Oct 2026
minLumpsumamfi12 Oct 2026
launchamfi12 Oct 2026

Benchmark figures use an index fund's NAV as a stand-in for the index, so they are slightly lower than the official total return index. NAV of Motilal Oswal Nifty 500 Index Fund - Direct Plan used as a proxy for the Nifty 500 index (total return, net of the fund's expense ratio). Not the official TRI.

How we calculate

Mutual fund investments are subject to market risks, read all scheme related documents carefully.

Tools